Sunflower oil contains vitamins A, B, D and E and is high in monounsaturated oleic fatty acids. Suitable for high heat cooking and behaves well as frying oil.
- Used widely as a bread making ingredient and salad oil.
Due to sunflower oils ability not to cloud, use as a marinade base for cheese such as fetta is common. Being very stable and protected against oxidation, use in snack foods and dips is suited. Unrefined cold pressed oil, such as this, can taste slightly bitter on rare occasions. This is caused by a migration of waxes from the seed hulls. Sunflower oil has diuretic properties, is expectorant and contains inulin which is used in the treatment of asthma. Sunflower oil is popular in skin care products, hair conditioners and bath oils. Cold pressed sunflower oil is light in texture and leaves the skin feeling satin-smooth.
Product of Australia